Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Legislature

Alabama Senate Pro Tem Greg Reed announces senate committee assignments

Senate President Pro Tempore Reed announced the 17 Senate standing committees, chairs and vice chairs, and committee members. 

STOCK

On Wednesday, Senate President Pro Tempore announced Senate standing committee assignments during the second day of the 2023-2026 Organizational Session.

Following the introduction and adoption of the Senate Rules, Senate President Pro Tempore Reed announced the 17 Senate standing committees, chairs and vice chairs, and committee members. 

The Senate standing committees are as follows:

Committee on Rules

  1. Jabo Waggoner (CHAIR)
  2. Clay Scofield (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Gerald Allen
  4. Clyde Chambliss
  5. Vivian Figures (Ranking Minority Member)
  6. Sam Givhan
  7. Andrew Jones
  8. Steve Livingston
  9. Linda Coleman-Madison
  10. Tim Melson
  11. Arthur Orr
  12. Dan Roberts
  13. David Sessions
  14. Rodger Smitherman
  15. April Weaver

Committee on Finance & Taxation Education

  1. Arthur Orr (CHAIR)
  2. Gerald Allen (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Tom Butler
  5. Donnie Chesteen
  6. Vivian Figures
  7. Garlan Gudger
  8. Kirk Hatcher
  9. Jay Hovey
  10. Tim Melson
  11. Dan Roberts
  12. Clay Scofield
  13. David Sessions
  14. Bobby Singleton
  15. Rodger Smitherman (Ranking Minority Member)
  16. Jabo Waggoner

Committee on Finance & Taxation General Fund

  1. Greg Albritton (CHAIR)
  2. Clyde Chambliss (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Billy Beasley
  4. Merika Coleman
  5. Chris Elliott
  6. Sam Givhan
  7. Andrew Jones
  8. Keith Kelley
  9. Steve Livingston
  10. Linda Coleman-Madison (Ranking Minority Member)
  11. Arthur Orr
  12. Randy Price
  13. Shay Shelnutt
  14. Robert Stewart
  15. Larry Stutts
  16. April Weaver

Committee on Confirmations

  1. Steve Livingston (CHAIR)
  2. Jabo Waggoner (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Gerald Allen
  4. Clyde Chambliss
  5. Vivian Figures
  6. Sam Givhan
  7. Garlan Gudger
  8. Kirk Hatcher
  9. Andrew Jones
  10. Randy Price
  11. David Sessions
  12. Shay Shelnutt
  13. Larry Stutts
  14. Bobby Singleton
  15. Rodger Smitherman (Ranking Minority Member)
  16. Jack Williams

Committee on Judiciary

  1. Will Barfoot (CHAIR)
  2. Sam Givhan (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Lance Bell
  5. Josh Carnley
  6. Chris Elliott
  7. Vivian Figures
  8. Linda Coleman-Madison
  9. Arthur Orr
  10. Bobby Singleton
  11. Rodger Smitherman (Ranking Minority Member)
  12. Larry Stutts
  13. April Weaver

Committee on Governmental Affairs – Local

  1. Chris Elliott – (CHAIR)
  2. Clyde Chambliss – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Josh Carnley
  5. Merika Coleman
  6. Garlan Gudger
  7. Kirk Hatcher
  8. Jay Hovey
  9. Keith Kelley
  10. Linda Coleman-Madison – (Ranking Minority Member)

Committee on Governmental Affairs – State

  1. Tom Butler – (CHAIR)
  2. Chris Elliott – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Gerald Allen
  5. Lance Bell
  6. Merika Coleman
  7. Keith Kelley
  8. Linda Coleman-Madison (Ranking Minority Member)
  9. Arthur Orr
  10. Dan Roberts
  11. Robert Stewart

Committee on Education Policy

  1. Donnie Chesteen – (CHAIR)
  2. Shay Shelnutt – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Tom Butler
  4. Vivian Figures
  5. Garlan Gudger
  6. Kirk Hatcher
  7. Jay Hovey
  8. Randy Price
  9. Rodger Smitherman – (Ranking Minority Member)
  10. Larry Stutts

Committee on Agriculture, Conservation, & Forestry

  1. David Sessions – (CHAIR)
  2. Jack Williams – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Will Barfoot
  4. Billy Beasley
  5. Josh Carnley
  6. Donnie Chesteen
  7. Andrew Jones
  8. Steve Livingston
  9. Tim Melson
  10. Randy Price
  11. Clay Scofield
  12. Bobby Singleton – (Ranking Minority Member)
  13. Robert Stewart
  14. Larry Stutts

Committee on Banking & Insurance

  1. Shay Shelnutt – (CHAIR)
  2. Jack Williams – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Will Barfoot
  4. Josh Carnley
  5. Merika Coleman
  6. Chris Elliott
  7. Kirk Hatcher
  8. Jay Hovey
  9. Andrew Jones
  10. Steve Livingston
  11. Randy Price
  12. Dan Roberts
  13. Clay Scofield
  14. Bobby Singleton
  15. Rodger Smitherman – (Ranking Minority Member)
  16. Jabo Waggoner

Committee on Fiscal Responsibility & Economic Development

  1. Garlan Gudger – (CHAIR)
  2. April Weaver – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Tom Butler
  4. Josh Carnley
  5. Donnie Chesteen
  6. Merika Coleman
  7. Vivian Figures – (Ranking Minority Member)
  8. Sam Givhan
  9. Kirk Hatcher
  10. Jay Hovey
  11. Keith Kelley
  12. Tim Melson
  13. Dan Roberts
  14. David Sessions

Committee on Transportation & Energy

  1. Gerald Allen – (CHAIR)
  2. Tom Butler – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Will Barfoot
  5. Billy Beasley – (Ranking Minority Member)
  6. Merika Coleman
  7. Jay Hovey
  8. Steve Livingston
  9. Randy Price
  10. David Sessions
  11. Robert Stewart
  12. April Weaver
  13. Jack Williams

Committee on Healthcare

  1. Tim Melson – (CHAIR)
  2. Larry Stutts – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Billy Beasley
  4. Lance Bell
  5. Tom Butler
  6. Donnie Chesteen
  7. Sam Givhan
  8. Linda Coleman-Madison – (Ranking Minority Member)
  9. Dan Roberts
  10. Shay Shelnutt
  11. Robert Stewart
  12. April Weaver
  13. Jack Williams

Committee on Children & Youth Healthcare

  1. Larry Stutts – (CHAIR)
  2. Dan Roberts – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Gerald Allen
  4. Lance Bell
  5. Clyde Chambliss
  6. Vivian Figures – (Ranking Minority Member)
  7. Keith Kelley
  8. Linda Coleman-Madison
  9. Robert Stewart
  10. Jack Williams

Committee on Tourism

  1. Randy Price – (CHAIR)
  2. Andrew Jones – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Albritton
  4. Billy Beasley
  5. Lance Bell
  6. Chris Elliott
  7. Garlan Gudger
  8. Steve Livingston
  9. David Sessions
  10. Bobby Singleton
  11. Rodger Smitherman – (Ranking Minority Member)
  12. Robert Stewart

Committee on Veterans, Military Affairs, & Public Safety

  1. Andrew Jones – (CHAIR)
  2. Donnie Chesteen – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Will Barfoot
  4. Billy Beasley – (Ranking Minority Member)
  5. Lance Bell
  6. Josh Carnley
  7. Sam Givhan
  8. Kirk Hatcher
  9. Keith Kelley

Committee on Local Legislation

  1. Clyde Chambliss – (CHAIR)
  2. Clay Scofield – (VICE CHAIR)
  3. Greg Reed

“I want to thank my colleagues and Senate leadership for their collaboration in the Senate Standing Committee assignment process,” Reed said. “I know the committee chairs, vice chairs, and members will render valuable service to the legislative procedure as a whole and to the State of Alabama.”

The 2023-2026 Organizational Session concluded on Wednesday following a joint session of the House of Representatives and Alabama Senate on which it published the returns for statewide executive officers.

Bill Britt is editor-in-chief at the Alabama Political Reporter and host of The Voice of Alabama Politics. You can email him at [email protected] or follow him on Twitter.

More from the Alabama Political Reporter

Legislature

Hulsey was elected to the post during the recent organizational session.

Opinion

I am hopeful that we can find common ground and renew our focus on Alabama’s priorities.

Legislature

Shaw has spent 30 years in the technology sector as well as six years on the Hoover City Council.

Legislature

The bill adds mandatory minimum sentences for people possessing amounts of fentanyl that signify an intent to distribute the deadly drug.

Legislature

Chairman John Wahl said the legislation is an important piece of the party's priorities passed at its 2022 summer meeting.

Legislature

Sen. Bobby Singleton, D-Greensboro, was elected to his second four-year term, a first for the Democratic group.

Legislature

Majority whip is the third highest position within the caucus leadership structure.

Elections

Rep. David Cole's attorneys have filed a brief with the ALSC asking it to move the challenge completely out of Madison County Circuit Court.