Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Legislature

House Speaker Ledbetter announces standing committees

The committees are a crucial piece of the legislative process.

The Alabama Statehouse in Montgomery.

House Speaker Nathaniel Ledbetter, R-Rainsville, announced standing committee appointments for the new quadrennium on Friday.

“Our members in both parties have specific skills, talents, and experiences that provide each of them with unique perspectives on the bills that come before their committees,” Ledbetter said. “We worked hard to match those skills and talents with the correct committee assignments. I’m confident that the members of our committees and the legislators that chair them will be prepared to go to work when the Legislature convenes for the 2023 regular session on March 7.”

The committee assignments are listed below.

Rules

  • Rep. Joe Lovvorn/Chair (R – Auburn)
  • Rep. David Faulkner/Vice Chair (R – Mountain Brook)
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd/Ranking Minority Member (D – Anniston)
  • Rep. Shane Stringer (R – Citronelle)
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels (D – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Kyle South (R – Fayette)
  • Rep. Chris Pringle (R – Mobile)
  • Rep. Adline Clarke (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Matt Woods (R – Jasper)
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond (R – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells (R – Hartford)
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens (R – Arab)
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren (R – Tuskegee)
  • Rep. Randy Wood (R – Anniston)

Ways & Means Education Trust Fund

  • Rep. Danny Garrett/Chair (R – Trussville)
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel/Vice Chair (R – Russellville)
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond/Ranking Minority Member (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Alan Baker (R – Brewton)
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut (D – Valley Grande)
  • Rep. Terri Collins (R – Decatur)
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels (D – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Corley Ellis (R – Columbiana)
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence (D – Hayneville)
  • Rep. Joe Lovvorn (R – Auburn)
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond (R – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Debbie Wood (R – Valley)
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs (R – Wetumpka)
  • Rep. Brock Colvin (R – Albertville)
  • Rep. David Faulkner (R – Mountain Brook)

Ways & Means General Fund 

  • Rep. Rex Reynolds/Chair (R – Hazel Green)
  • Rep. Kyle South/Vice Chair (R – Fayette)
  • Rep. Laura Hall/Ranking Minority Member (D – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy (D – Saraland)
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells (R – Hartford)
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook (R – Fruitdale)
  • Rep. Andy Whitt (R – Ardmore)
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens (R – Arab)
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell (D – Demopolis)
  • Rep. Paul Lee (R – Dothan)
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Chris Blackshear (R – Smiths Station)
  • Rep. Chris Sells (R – Greenville)
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren (R – Tuskegee)
  • Rep. Bill Lamb (R – Tuscaloosa)

Judiciary

  • Rep. Jim Hill/Chair (R – Odenville)
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth/Vice Chair (R – Arley)
  • Rep. Chris England/Ranking Minority Member (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole (R – Alabaster)
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond (R – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut (D – Valley Grande)
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman (D – Bessemer)
  • Rep. Shane Stringer (R – Citronelle)
  • Rep. David Standridge (R – Hayden)
  • Rep. David Faulkner (R – Mountain Brook)
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes (R – Prattville)
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus (R – Killen)
  • Rep. Ben Robbins (R – Sylacauga)
  • Rep. Matt Simpson (R – Daphne)

Health

  • Rep. Paul Lee/Chair (R – Dothan)
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb/Vice Chair (R – Gadsden)
  • Rep. Laura Hall/Ranking Minority Member (D – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray (D – Opelika)
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens (R – Arab)
  • Rep. David Cole (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Phillip Rigsby (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Rhett Marques (R – Enterprise)
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones (R – Foley)
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Neil Rafferty (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Susan DuBose (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells (R – Hartford)
  • Rep. Mark Shirey (R – Mobile)
  • Rep. Pebblin Warren (D – Tuskegee)

State Government

  • Rep. Chris Sells/Chair (R – Greenville)
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole/Vice Chair (R – Alabaster)
  • Rep. John Rogers/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland (R – Scottsboro)
  • Rep. Ernie Yarbrough (R – Trinity)
  • Rep. Mike Shaw (R – Hoover)
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd (D – Anniston)
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut (D – Valley Grande)
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel (R – Russellville)
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence (D – Hayneville)
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Mack Butler (R – Rainbow City)
  • Rep. Randy Wood (R – Anniston)
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore (R – Troy)
  • Rep. David Cole (R – Huntsville) 

 

Agriculture & Forestry

  • Rep. Danny Crawford/Chair (R – Athens)
  • Rep. Steve Hurst/Vice Chair (R – Munford)
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson/Ranking Minority Member (D – Thomasville)
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook (R – Fruitdale)
  • Rep. David Standridge (R – Hayden
  • Rep. Bob Fincher (R – Woodland)
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy (D – Saraland)
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett (R – Dozier)
  • Rep. Curtis Travis (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Reed Ingram (R – Matthews)
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell (D – Demopolis)
  • Rep. Ed Oliver (R- Dadeville)
  • Rep. Ron Bolton (R – Northport)
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells (R – Hartford)
  • Rep. Van Smith (R – Prattville)

Transportation, Utilities, & Infrastructure

  • Rep. Randall Shedd/Chair (R – Baileyton)
  • Rep. Van Smith/Vice Chair (R – Prattville)
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell/Ranking Minority Member (D – Demopolis)
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy (D – Saraland)
  • Rep. Danny Crawford (R – Athens)
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook (R – Fruitdale)
  • Rep. Donna Givens (R – Loxley)
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland (R – Scottsboro)
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Wes Kitchens (R – Arab)
  • Rep. Parker Moore (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Curtis Travis (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Rhett Marques (R – Enterprise)
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey (R – Helena)
  • Rep. Margie Wilcox (R – Mobile)

Public Safety & Homeland Security

  •  Rep. Allen Treadaway/Chair (R – Morris)
  • Rep. Shane Stringer/Vice Chair (R – Citronelle)
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson/Ranking Minority Member (D – Thomasville)
  • Rep. Russell Bedsole (R – Alabaster)
  • Rep. Chris England (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Tracy Estes (R – Winfield)
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray (D – Opelika)
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes (R – Prattville)
  • Rep. Tashina Morris (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus (R – Killen)
  • Rep. Ron Bolton (R – Northport)
  • Rep. Corey Harbison (R – Hanceville)
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler (R – Silverhill)
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth (R – Arley)
  • Rep. Ginny Shaver (R – Leesburg)

Education Policy 

  • Rep. Terri Collins/Chair (R – Decatur)
  • Rep. Alan Baker/Vice Chair (R – Brewton)
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond/Ranking Minority Member (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Jeremy Gray (D – Opelika)
  • Rep. Anthony Daniels (D – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Matt Woods (R – Jasper)
  • Rep. Susan DuBose (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore (R – Troy)
  • Rep. Tracy Estes (R – Winfield)
  • Rep. Bob Fincher (R – Woodland)
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal (R – Pelham)
  • Rep. Tashina Morris (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Van Smith (R – Prattville)
  • Rep. Mark Gidley (R – Hokes Bluff)
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones (R – Foley)

Ports, Waterways, & Intermodal Transit

  • Rep. Chip Brown/Chair (R – Hollingers Island)
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb/Vice Chair (R – Gadsden)
  • Rep. Adline Clarke/Ranking Minority Member (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Mike Kirkland (R – Scottsboro)
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. James Lomax (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Donna Givens (R – Loxley)
  • Rep. Shane Stringer (R – Citronelle)
  • Rep. Matt Simpson (R – Daphne)
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey (R – Helena)
  • Rep. Rhett Marques (R – Enterprise)
  • Rep. Terri Collins (R – Decatur)
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Curtis Travis (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel (R – Russellville)

Financial Services

  • Rep. Chris Blackshear/Chair (R – Smiths Station)
  • Rep. Andy Whitt/Vice Chair (R – Ardmore)
  • Rep. John Rogers/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman (D – Bessemer)
  • Rep. Steve Clouse (R – Ozark)
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore (R – Troy)
  • Rep. Jeff Sorrells (R – Harford)
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood (R – Tuscumbia)
  • Rep. David Standridge (R – Hayden)
  • Rep. Mike Shaw (R – Hoover)
  • Rep. Kyle South (R – Fayette)

Military & Veterans Affairs

  • Rep. Ed Oliver/Chair (R – Dadeville)
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal/Vice Chair (R – Pelham)
  • Rep. Sam Jones/Ranking Minority Member (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Mark Gidley (R – Hokes Bluff)
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Fred Plump (D – Fairfield)
  • Rep. Patrice McClammy (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Ben Harrison (R – Elkmont)
  • Rep. Phillip Pettus (R – Killen)
  • Rep. Allen Treadaway (R – Morris)
  • Rep. Randy Wood (R – Anniston)
  • Rep. Chad Robertson (R – Heflin)
  • Rep. Jerry Starnes (R – Prattville)

Ethics & Campaign Finance

  • Rep. Matt Simpson/Chair (R – Daphne)
  • Rep. Cynthia Almond/Vice Chair (R – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson/Ranking Minority Member (D – Thomasville)
  • Rep. James Lomax (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Berry Forte (D – Eufaula)
  • Rep. Curtis Travis (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton (R – Owens Cross Roads)
  • Rep. Ron Bolton (R – Northport)
  • Rep. Leigh Hulsey (R – Helena)
  • Rep. Mike Shaw (R – Hoover)
  • Rep. Chris England (D – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Matt Woods (R – Jasper)
  • Rep. Corey Harbison (R – Hanceville)

Commerce & Small Business

  • Rep. Jim Carns/Chair (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Rhett Marques/Vice Chair (R – Enterprise)
  • Rep. Berry Forte/Ranking Minority Member (D – Eufaula)
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers (D – Pleasant Grove)
  • Rep. Adline Clarke (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Phillip Rigsby (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs (R – Wetumpka)
  • Rep. Mark Shirey (R -Mobile)
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Brock Colvin (R – Albertville)
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton (R – Owens Cross Roads)
  • Rep. Mark Gidley (R – Hokes Bluff) 

 

Constitution, Campaigns, & Elections 

  • Rep. Bob Fincher/Chair (R – Woodland)
  • Rep. Arnold Mooney/Vice Chair (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Juandalyn Givan/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Adline Clarke (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Mark Shirey (R – Mobile)
  • Rep. Kenyatte Hassell (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. James Lomax (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Kenneth Paschal (R – Pelham)
  • Rep. Chris Pringle (R – Mobile)
  • Rep. Chad Robertson (R – Heflin)
  • Rep. Ben Harrison (R – Elkmont)
  • Rep. Mack Butler (R – Rainbow City) 

 

County & Municipal Government

  • Rep. Reed Ingram/Chair (R – Matthews)
  • Rep. Debbie Wood/Vice Chair (R – Valley)
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd/Ranking Minority Member (D – Anniston)
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler (R – Silverhill)
  • Rep. Adline Clarke (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Danny Crawford (R – Athens)
  • Rep. Steve Hurst (R – Munford)
  • Rep. Sam Jones (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett (R – Dozier)
  • Rep. Troy Stubbs (R – Wetumpka)
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood (R – Tuscumbia)
  • Rep. Ben Harrison (R – Elkmont)

Boards, Agencies, & Commissions

  • Rep. Margie Wilcox/Chair (R – Mobile)
  • Rep. Ben Robbins/Vice Chair (R – Sylacauga)
  • Rep. John Rogers/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Donna Givens (R – Loxley)
  • Rep. Bill Lamb (R – Tuscaloosa)
  • Rep. Napoleon Bracy (D – Saraland)
  • Rep. Steve Hurst (R – Munford)
  • Rep. Parker Moore (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Mack Butler (R – Rainbow City)
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood (R – Tuscumbia)
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence (D – Hayneville) 

 

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Fiscal Responsibility

  • Rep. Phillip Pettus/Chair (R – Killen)
  • Rep. Parker Moore/Vice Chair (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Juandalyn Givan/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Ontario Tillman (D – Bessemer)
  • Rep. Scott Stadthagen (R – Hartselle)
  • Rep. Corley Ellis (R – Columbiana)
  • Rep. Fred Plump (D – Fairfield)
  • Rep. David Cole (R – Huntsville)
  • Rep. Marcus Paramore (R – Troy)
  • Rep. Susan DuBose (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Ben Harrison (R – Elkmont)
  • Rep. Bill Lamb (R – Tuscaloosa)

Economic Development & Tourism

  •  Rep. Andy Whitt/Chair (R – Ardmore)
  • Rep. Ginny Shaver/Vice Chair (R – Leesburg)
  • Rep. Rolanda Hollis/Ranking Minority Member (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Allen Treadaway (R – Morris)
  • Rep. Chip Brown (R – Hollingers Island)
  • Rep. Corey Harbison (R – Hanceville)
  • Rep. Tashina Morris (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Frances Holk-Jones (R – Foley)
  • Rep. Neil Rafferty (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Chad Robertson (R – Heflin)
  • Rep. Steve Clouse (R – Ozark)

Urban & Rural Development

  • Rep. David Standridge/Chair (R – Hayden)
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton/Vice Chair (R – Owens Cross Roads)
  • Rep. Prince Chestnut/Ranking Minority Member (D – Valley Grande)
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler (R – Silverhill)
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood (R – Tuscumbia)
  • Rep. Sam Jones (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Mary Moore (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Matt Woods (R – Jasper)
  • Rep. Matthew Hammett (R – Dozier)
  • Rep. Debbie Wood (R – Valley)
  • Rep. Rick Rehm (R – Dothan)

Insurance

  • Rep. Corley Ellis/Chair (R – Columbiana)
  • Rep. Brett Easterbrook/Vice Chair (R – Fruitdale)
  • Rep. A.J. McCampbell/Ranking Minority Member (D – Demopolis)
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers (D – Pleasant Grove)
  • Rep. Chip Brown (R – Hollingers Island)
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Chris Blackshear (R – Smiths Station)
  • Rep. David Faulkner (R – Mountain Brook)
  • Rep. Jamie Kiel (R – Russellville)
  • Rep. Brock Colvin (R – Albertville)
  • Rep. Kyle South (R – Fayette)

Children & Senior Advocacy

  • Rep. Ginny Shaver/Chair (R – Leesburg)
  • Rep. Tracy Estes/Vice Chair (R – Winfield)
  • Rep. Barbara Boyd/Ranking Minority Member (D – Anniston)
  • Rep. Jim Carns (R – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Barbara Drummond (D – Mobile)
  • Rep. Randall Shedd (R – Baileyton)
  • Rep. Ernie Yarbrough (R – Trinity)
  • Rep. Mary Moore (D – Birmingham)
  • Rep. Rick Rehm (R – Dothan)
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth (R – Arley)

Local Legislation

  • Rep. Alan Baker/Chair (R – Brewton)
  • Rep. Ritchie Whorton/Vice Chair (R – Owens Cross Roads)
  • Rep. Thomas Jackson/Ranking Minority Member (D – Thomasville)
  • Rep. Patrick Sellers (D – Pleasant Grove)
  • Rep. Kerry Underwood (R – Tuscumbia)
  • Rep. Bob Fincher (R – Woodland)
  • Rep. Phillip Ensler (D – Montgomery)
  • Rep. Kelvin Lawrence (D – Hayneville)
  • Rep. Craig Lipscomb (R – Gadsden)
  • Rep. Randall Shedd (R – Baileyton)
  • Rep. Donna Givens (R – Loxley)
  • Rep. Steve Clouse (R – Ozark)
  • Rep. Matt Woods (R – Jasper)
  • Rep. Tim Wadsworth (R – Arley)
  • Rep. Jennifer Fidler (R – Silverhill)

 

Jacob Holmes is a reporter at the Alabama Political Reporter. You can reach him at [email protected]

More from the Alabama Political Reporter

Legislature

Paschal said he believes his 21 years of Army service will bring a needed perspective to the committee.

Legislature

Hulsey was elected to the post during the recent organizational session.

Legislature

The bill adds mandatory minimum sentences for people possessing amounts of fentanyl that signify an intent to distribute the deadly drug.

Legislature

Although courts generally respect parental rights, Paschal said he wants to enshrine them as fundamental rights by statute.

State

Ledbetter will visit Autauga and Dallas counties Saturday to survey the damage.

Legislature

As majority whip, Chambliss will work to advance the party's platform and guide member participation.

Legislature

Committee amendments will now be completed in committee instead of requiring a vote on the floor.

Legislature

The House also voted for Rep. Chris Pringle, R-Mobile, to serve as speaker pro tem without any dissent.