Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Elections

Scott Dawson releases details of state bus tour

Monday, gubernatorial candidate Scott Dawson released a schedule for “The Time is Now” Bus Tour which will sweep the state ahead of the Republican Primary on June 5. Dawson is hoping to turn out grassroots voters.

Dawson will be talking with voters face-to-face in West and South Alabama on Tuesday, South Alabama and the Wiregrass on Wednesday, Middle Alabama on Thursday, Northwest Alabama on Friday, Northeast Alabama on Saturday, and North Alabama on Monday.

Dawson said that it is time to gather the troops. “It is time to turn the page on Alabama history.”

Tuesday, May 29 Dawson will be in Northport: 7:00 a.m., City Cafe, 408 Main Avenue, Northport 35476
Tuscaloosa: 7:45 a.m., Heritage House, 2370 Jack Warner Parkway, Tuscaloosa, Alabama 35401
Brent: 9:45 a.m., Fit Life, 10462 Highway 5, Brent, Alabama 35034
Thomasville: 12:00 noon, Gaston Grill, 33801 HWY 43, Thomasville, AL 36784
Mobile: 4:00 p.m., Barrows Fine Furniture, 1784 W I-65 Service Road South, Mobile, Alabama 36693
Gulf Shores: 6:15 p.m., Staybridge Suites, 3947 Gulf Shores Pkwy, Gulf Shores, Alabama 36542

Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Brewton: 7:45 a.m., George’s BBQ, 1103 Douglas Ave, Brewton, Alabama
Andalusia: 9:45 a.m., Barrows Furniture, 1220 M.L.K. Expressway, Andalusia, Alabama 36420
Opp: 10:45 a.m., Opp Train Depot, 200 South Main Street, Opp, Alabama 36467
Enterprise: 12:00 noon, Cutts Restaurant, 417 East Lee Street, Enterprise, Alabama 36330
Geneva: 1:30 p.m., Robert Fowler Park, at The Junction, Geneva, Alabama
Dothan: 2:30 p.m., Eagle Eye Outfitters, 3736 Ross Clark Circle, Dothan 36303
Ozark: 3:30 p.m., Our Place Diner, 2751 S. US 231, Ozark, Alabama 36360
Eufaula: 5:00 p.m., Superior Pecans, 117 E Broad St, Eufaula, AL 36027
Troy: 7:30 p.m., Preston’s, 1647 US 231 S., Troy, Alabama 36081

Thursday, May 31
Montgomery: 7:30 a.m., Farmers Market Cafe, 315 N McDonough Street, Montgomery, Alabama 36104
Auburn: 9:30 a.m., Toomer’s Corner, College Street & Magnolia Ave, Auburn, Alabama 36830
Wetumpka: 11:15 a.m., Hacienda San Marcos, 5311 US 231, Wetumpka, Alabama 36092
Prattville: 1:30 p.m., Creekwalk Park, (near 127 W Main Street), Prattville, AL 36067
Clanton: 2:45 p.m., Durbin Farms Market, 2130 7th Street, Clanton, Alabama 35045
Alexander City: 4:15 p.m., Marketplace, 935 Market Place, Alexander City, Alabama 35010
Pelham: 6:00 p.m. Dale’s Southern Grill, 1843 Montgomery Highway #107, Hoover, Alabama 35244

Friday, June 1, 2018
Cullman: 7:45 a.m., Cracker Barrel, 6020 AL Hwy 157, Cullman, Alabama 35058
Jasper: 9:45 a.m., Warehouse 319, 221 19th St W, Jasper, Alabama 35501
Guin: 11:15 a.m., Jimbo’s, 161 11th Avenue, Guin, Alabama 35563
Haleyville: 12:30 p.m., Haleyville 9-1-1 Festival, downtown Haleyville, off of Highway 13, (parking at original Guthrie’s)
Decatur: 2:15 p.m., Krispy Kreme, 1648 Beltline Road SW, Decatur, Alabama 35601
*It’s National Doughnut Day and Krispy Kreme will be giving away free doughnuts.
Muscle Shoals: 4:00 p.m., Chick-Fil-A, 511 W Avalon Avenue, Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35661
Florence: 4:45 p.m., Florence First Friday, Downtown Florence, 104 South Court Street, Florence, Alabama
Athens: 8:00 p.m., Rally at Limestone County Courthouse, 200 W Washington Street, Athens, Alabama 35611

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Saturday, June 2, 2018
Madison: 7:30 a.m., Another Broken Egg (near Hobby Lobby), 7504 Hwy 72 W., Madison, Alabama 35758
Scottsboro: 10:15 a.m., Scottsboro Gun & Pawn, 117 N Broad Street, Scottsboro, Alabama 35768
Fort Payne: 12:00 noon, Dekalb Theatre, 306 Gault Avenue North, Fort Payne, Alabama 35967
Albertville: 2:00 p.m., Alexander Dodge, Chrysler Jeep, 6764 U.S. 431, Albertville, Alabama 35950
Atalla: 3:30 p.m., TBA.
Hayden: 5:15 p.m., Phil’s Grill, 195 Smokerise Trail, Hayden, Alabama 35180

Monday, June 4, 2018
Pell City: 8:05 a.m., Pell City Coffee Co., 1605 Martin Street S, Suite 6, Pell City, Alabama 35128
Lincoln: 9:20 a.m., TBA.
Rainbow City: 11:00 a.m., the old Hyundai location, 626 W. Grand Avenue, Rainbow City, Alabama 35906
Gadsden: 12:00 noon, Noccalula Falls Park, 1500 Noccalula Road, Gadsden, AL 35904
Piedmont: 1:45 p.m., Garcy Manufacturing, 1000 Garcy Blvd, Piedmont, Alabama 36272
Oxford: 3:40 p.m., Oxford Exchange, 650 Oxford Exchange Blvd., Oxford, Alabama 36203
Saks: 5:15 p.m., Saks Community Center, 473 Brightwood Ave., Anniston, Alabama 36206

Dawson is in a very tight Republican primary field.

Governor Kay Ivey, Huntsville Mayor Tommy Battle and state Senator Bill Hightower from Mobile are also running in the June 5 primary.

Dawson is a Birmingham based evangelist, who grew up in Ensley; but went on to Samford. He is a frequent contributor to the popular Rick and Bubba radio program that can be heard in almost every market in the state.

 

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.
Written By

Brandon Moseley is a senior reporter with over nine years at Alabama Political Reporter. During that time he has written 8,297 articles for APR. You can email him at [email protected] or follow him on Facebook. Brandon is a native of Moody, Alabama, a graduate of Auburn University, and a seventh generation Alabamian.

DIG DEEPER

Governor

June 1 had been the deadline to conclude contracts with private prison developers on building three new prisons.

Governor

Ivey will announce additional grants to other Alabama cities and counties as applications are processed.

Elections

Countryman was a 2018 candidate for the Democratic nomination for governor.

State

Patterson was the governor of Alabama from 1959 to 1963.