Connect with us
[…] The law appears to refer to the right of the general public to record an open meeting, and the general public has no right to record an executive session. The law does not expressly create an exception to Alabama’s law allowing recording as long as one person participating in the conversation consents. 

Clark references the criminal statute on “eavesdropping,” but the criminal law only applies if the person recording is not part of the communications.

Section 13A-11-31 states that “a person commits the crime of criminal eavesdropping if he intentionally uses any device to eavesdrop, whether or not he is present at the time.” 

The immediately preceding code section defines “eavesdropping.”

“To overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private communication of others without the consent of at least one of the persons engaged in the communication, except as otherwise provided by law,” the statute reads.