Connect with us
[…] Johnson’s legislation opens the door for lawmakers and other public officeholders to lobby state government for a fee as long as it is an economic development project.

The current ethics statute defines lobbying in Section 36-25-1.1 as, “promoting or attempting to influence the awarding of a grant or contract with any department or agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.” It further states, “No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her official capacity, shall represent any person, firm, corporation, or other business entity before an executive department or agency.”

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

During former Speaker Mike Hubbard’s public corruption trial, he argued that state ethics laws permitted him — as a citizen lawmaker — to be paid to represent businesses who wanted state assistance in economic development projects.