Connect with us

Elections

Realtors make endorsements

Brandon Moseley

Published

on

Tuesday, May 15, the Alabama REALTORS® Political Action Committee (ARPAC), the political arm of the Alabama Association of REALTORS®, announced its endorsement of candidates for the primary elections to be held on June 5, 2018.

ARPAC said in a statement that the candidates endorsed exhibit a commitment to home ownership, private property rights, economic growth and development.

ARPAC Trustees Chair Kim Hallmark said in a statement, “We are proud to endorse each one of these candidates. They recognize the vital role REALTORS® play in promoting our state and helping grow thriving, safe and sustainable communities.”

“These candidates understand what Alabama needs to continue to grow, to create jobs and opportunities and reach its full potential,” said Jeremy Walker, Alabama REALTORS® Chief Executive Officer. “This pro-business, pro-growth focus will help advance the real estate market, and in turn, provide opportunities for our members to help more Alabamians experience home ownership and everything our great state has to offer.”

For Governor ARPAC endorses Governor Kay Ivey.

For Lieutenant Governor ARPAC endorses Twinkle Cavanaugh. Cavanaugh is currently the Public Service Commission President.

For State Treasurer ARPAC endorses John McMillan. McMillan is currently the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries.

Advertisement

For Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 1, ARPAC endorses incumbent Jeremy Oden (R).

For Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 2, ARPAC endorses incumbent Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr. (R).

For the Alabama Senate, ARPAC endorses:

District 1: incumbent Tim Melson (R-Florence)
District 2: Tom Butler (R-Madison)
District 3: incumbent Arthur Orr (R-Decatur)
District 4: incumbent Paul Bussman (R-Cullman)
District 5: incumbent Senate Majority Leader Greg Reed (R-Jasper)
District 6: incumbent Dr. Larry Stutts (R-Tuscumbia)
District 7: Sam Givhan (R-Huntsville)
District 8: incumbent Steve Livingston (R-Scottsboro)
District 9: incumbent Clay Scofield (R-Arab)
District 11: incumbent Jim McClendon (R-Springville)
District 12: incumbent Senate Pro Tem Del Marsh (R-Anniston)
District 13: Randy Price (R-Opelika)
District 14: incumbent Cam Ward (R-Alabaster)
District 15: Dan Roberts (R-Birmingham)
District 16: incumbent Jabo Waggoner (R-Vestavia Hills)
District 17: incumbent Shay Shelnutt (R-Trussville)
District 18: incumbent Rodger Smitherman (D-Birmingham)
District 19: incumbent Priscilla Dunn (D-Bessemer)
District 20: incumbent Linda Coleman-Madison (D-Birmingham)
District 21: incumbent Gerald Allen (R-Tuscaloosa)
District 22: incumbent Greg Albritton (R-Bay-Minette)
District 24: incumbent Bobby Singleton (D-Greensboro)
District 26: John Knight (D-Montgomery)
District 27: incumbent Tom Whatley (R-Auburn)
District 28: incumbent Billy Beasley (D-Clayton)
District 29: Donnie Chesteen (R-Geneva)
District 30: incumbent Clyde Chambliss (R-Prattville)
District 31: incumbent Jimmy Holley (R- Elba)
District 32: Chris Elliot (R-Daphne)
District 33: incumbent Vivian Davis Figures (D-Mobile)
District 34: Jack Williams (R-Wilmer)
District 35: David Sessions (R-Mobile)

For the Alabama House of Representatives, ARPAC endorses:

District 1: incumbent Phillip Pettus (R-Killen)
District 2: incumbent Lynn Greer (R-Rogersville)
District 4: Parker Moore (R-Decatur)
District 5: incumbent Danny Crawford (R-Athens)
District 7: Proncey Robertson (R-Decatur)
District 8: incumbent Terri Collins (R- Decatur)
District 9: Scott Stadthagen (R-Hartselle)
District 10: incumbent Mike Ball (R-Madison)
District 11: incumbent Randall Shedd (R-Cullman)
District 12: incumbent Corey Harbison (R-Cullman)
District 13: incumbent Connie Rowe (R-Jasper)
District 14: incumbent Tim Wadsworth (R-Arley)
District 15: incumbent Allen Farley (R-McCalla)
District 16: incumbent Kyle South (R-Fayette)
District 18: Jamie Kiel (R-Russellville)
District 19: incumbent Laura Hall (D-Huntsville)
District 20: incumbent Howard Sanderford (R-Huntsville)
District 21: Rex Reynolds (R-Huntsville)
District 22: incumbent Ritchie Whorton (R-Owens Cross Roads)
District 23: incumbent Tommy Hanes (R-Bryant)
District 24: incumbent Nathaniel Ledbetter (R-Rainsville)
District 25: incumbent Speaker of the House Mac McCutcheon (R-Huntsville)
District 26: incumbent Kerry Rich (R-Guntersville)
District 27: Wes Kitchens (R-Arab)
District 29: incumbent Becky Nordgren (R-Gadsden)
District 31: incumbent Mike Holmes (R-Wetumpka)
District 32: incumbent Barbara Boyd (D-Anniston)
District 33: incumbent Ron Johnson (R-Sylacauga)
District 34: incumbent David Standridge (R-Hayden)
District 35: incumbent Steve Hurst (R-Munford)
District 36: incumbent Randy Wood (R-Anniston)
District 37: incumbent Bob Fincher (R-Woodland)
District 38: Debbie Wood (R-Valley)
District 39: TJ Maloney (R-Heflin)
District 40: incumbent K.L. Brown (R- Jacksonville)
District 41: incumbent Corley Ellis (R-Columbiana)
District 42: incumbent Jimmy Martin (R-Clanton)
District 43: incumbent Arnold Mooney (R-Indian Springs)
District 44: incumbent Danny Garrett (R-Trussville)
District 45 incumbent Dickie Drake (R-Leeds)
District 46: incumbent David Faulkner (R-Birmingham)
District 47: David Wheeler (R-Vestavia)
District 48: incumbent Jim Carns (R-Birmingham)
District 49: incumbent April Weaver (R-Alabaster)
District 50: incumbent Jim Hill R-Moody)
District 51: incumbent Allen Treadaway (R-Morris)
District 52: incumbent John Rogers (D-Birmingham)
District 53: incumbent Anthony Daniels (D-Huntsville)
District 55: incumbent Rod Scott (D-Fairfield)
District 56: incumbent Louise Alexander (D-Bessemer)
District 57: incumbent Merika Coleman (D-Birmingham)
District 58: incumbent Rolanda Hollis (D-Birmingham)
District 59: incumbent Mary Moore (D-Birmingham)
District 60: incumbent Juandalynn Givan (D-Birmingham)
District 62: incumbent Rich Wingo (R-Tuscaloosa)
District 63: incumbent Bill Poole (R-Tuscaloosa)
District 64: incumbent Harry Shiver (R-Bay Minette)
District 65: incumbent Elaine Beech (D-Chatom)
District 66: incumbent Alan Baker (R-Brewton)
District 67: incumbent Prince Chestnut (D-Selma)
District 68: incumbent Thomas Jackson (D-Thomasville)
District 69: incumbent Kelvin Lawrence (D-Hayneville)
District 70: incumbent Chris England (D-Tuscaloosa)
District 71: incumbent A.J. McCampbell (D-Livingston)
District 72: incumbent Ralph Howard (D-Greensboro)
District 73: incumbent Matt Fridy (R-Montevallo)
District 74: incumbent Dimitri Polizos (R-Montgomery)
District 75: incumbent Reed Ingram (R-Montgomery)
District 76: incumbent Thad McClammy (D-Montgomery)
District 79: incumbent Joe Lovvorn (R-Auburn)
District 80: incumbent Chris Blackshear (R-Phenix City)
District 82: incumbent Pebblin Warren (D-Tuskegee)
District 84: incumbent Berry Forte (D–Eufaula)
District 85: incumbent Dexter Grimsley (D-Newville)
District 86: incumbent Paul Lee (R-Dothan)
District 87: Jeff Sorrells (R-Hartford)
District 88: Al Booth (R-Prattville)
District 90: incumbent Chris Sells (R-Greenville)
District 92: incumbent Mike Jones (R-Andalusia)
District 93: incumbent Steve Clouse (R-Ozark)
District 94: incumbent Joe Faust, (R-Fairhope)
District 95: incumbent Steve McMillan (R-Bay Minette)
District 96: Matt Simpson (R-Mobile)
District 97: incumbent Adline Clarke (D-Mobile)
District 98: incumbent Napolean Bracy (D-Mobile)
District 100: incumbent Speaker Pro Tem Victor Gaston (R-Mobile)
District 101: incumbent Chris Pringle (R-Mobile)
District 102: Willie Gray (R-Citronelle)
District 103: incumbent Barbara Drummond (D-Mobile)
District 104: incumbent Margie Wilcox (R-Mobile)
District 105: Chip Brown (R-Mobile)

For the Alabama Supreme Court, ARPAC endorses:

Supreme Court Chief Justice: Lyn Stuart
Place 2 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Tommy Bryan
Place 3 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Will Sellers
Place 4 Associate Supreme Court Justice: Jay Mitchell

For the Alabama Civil Court of Appeals, ARPAC endorses:

Place 1 Court of Civil Appeals Judge: Michelle Manly Thomason
Place 2 Court of Civil Appeals Judge: Terri Thomas
Place 3 Court of Civil Appeals Judge: Terry Moore

For the Alabama Criminal Court of Appeals, ARPAC endorses:

Place 1 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Richard Minor
Place 2 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Chris McCool
Place 3 Court of Criminal Appeals Judge: Bill Cole

For the State Board of Education, ARPAC endorses:

Place 2: Tracie West
Place 6: incumbent Cynthia McCarty

The Alabama Association of REALTORS® (AAR) is the largest statewide organization of real estate professionals comprised of over 15,000 members from 26 boards and 1,200 real estate companies.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Authors

Advertisement

Facebook