Connect with us

Elections

Conservative Christians of Alabama release endorsements

Brandon Moseley

Published

on

The Conservative Christians of Alabama released their choices for office ahead of the major party primaries.

For Lt. Governor, the Conservative Christians of Alabama have endorsed Rusty Glover (R). Glover is a state Senator for Semmes.
For Alabama Attorney General, CCOA has endorsed Chess Bedsole (R). Bedsole managed Donald Trump’s primary campaign in Alabama and was a key member of both the general election campaign and the Trump transition team.
For state Treasurer, John McMillan (R).
For Secretary of State, CCOA endorsed incumbent John Merrill (R).
For state Auditor, CCOA endorses incumbent Jim Zeigler (R).
For Public Service Commissioner Place 2, Robin Litaker (R).

The Conservative Christians of Alabama endorse the following judicial candidates:

For Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice, Tom Parker (R).
For Alabama Supreme Court Associate Justice Place 1, Debra Jones (R).
For Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1, Richard Minor (R).
Court of Criminal Appeals Place 2, Chris McCool (R).
Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3, Bill Cole (R).

For the 2nd Congressional District, the Conservative Christians endorse Rich Hobson (R).
Fifth Congressional District, CCOA endorses incumbent Mo Brooks (R).

For the Alabama Senate, the Conservative Christians of Alabama endorse:
District 7 – Sam Givhan (R).
District 10 – Mack Butler (R).
District 13 – Tim Sprayberry (R).

For the Alabama House of Representatives:
District 3 – Andrew Sorrell (R).
District 4 – Tom Fredericks (R).
District 5 – Incumbent Danny Crawford (R).
District 6 – Andy Whitt (R).
District 9 – Scott Stadhagen (R).
District 10 – Charles Orr (R).
District 12 – Incumbent Corey Harbison (R).
District 16 – Incumbent Kyle South (R).
District 22 – Incumbent Ritchie Whorton (R).
District 29 – Incumbent Becky Nordgren (R).
District 30 – Rusty Jessup (R).
District 45 – Ted Crockett (R).
District 89 – Wes Allen (R)

Advertisement

District 99 – Charles Talbert (R).

For State Board of Education, the Conservative Christians of Alabama endorse:
District 2 – John Taylor.
District 8 – Wayne Reynolds.

Cleburne County
State Republican Executive Committee, Cleburne County Place 1,  Tim Sprayberry.

Colbert County
Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place 6, Andrew Sorrell
Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place 1, District 2, Dennis Sorrell.

DeKalb County
Dekalb County Republican Executive Committee Place 4, District 1, Benjamin Windom.
Dekalb County Republican Executive Committee Place 5, District 1, Rodney Ivey.
Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 1 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation.
Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 3 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation.
Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 7.5 Mill Countywide School Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation.
Special Election for Renewal and Continuation of Levy of the 3 Mill School District Tax – AGAINST proposed taxation.

Lauderdale County
Lauderdale County Probate Judge, William Smith.
Lauderdale County Board of Education, Place 4, Joshua Miller.
State Republican Executive Committee, Lauderdale County Place 1, John Hargett.
State Republican Executive Committee, Lauderdale County Place 4, James Elwin Irby.
Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee
Place 1 – Barry Morris.
Place 3 – Joan Davis.
Place 8 – Matthew Sorrell.
Place 14 – Josh Miller.
Place 20 – Margaret Irby.
Place 21 – Billy Hammock.
Place 23 – Shelly Pettus.
Place 24 – Jonathan Foster.
Place 25 – John Hargett.

Limestone County
Limestone County Commission Chairman – Collin Daly.
Limestone County License Commissioner – Terry Persell.
State Republican Executive Committee, Limestone County, Place 1 – John Wahl.
State Republican Executive Committee, Limestone County, Place 3 – Ben Harrison.

Madison County
Madison County Probate Judge, Frank Barger.
State Republican Executive Committee, Madison County District 1, Place 1 – Matthew A. Hitt.
Madison County Republican Executive Committee, at Large Place 6 – Brad Taylor.
Madison County Republican Executive Committee, at Large Place 9 – Tina Clark.
Madison County Republican Executive Committee, District 11, Place 3 – Thomas Scovill.

Morgan County
State Republican Executive Committee, Morgan County Place 4 – James Henderson.

Shelby County
State Republican Executive Committee, Shelby County Place 1 – Bill Armistead.

Tuscaloosa County
Tuscaloosa County Probate Judge – Rob Robertson.
State Republican Executive Committee, Tuscaloosa County Place 4 – Don Wallace.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Authors

Advertisement

Facebook