Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Elections

Manufacture Alabama makes 2022 election endorsements

Manufacturing Alabama represents hundreds of companies, and focuses on legislative, regulatory and operational interests of those companies.

Manufacture Alabama logo.

Manufacture Alabama on Tuesday announced endorsements for the 2022 primary and general elections. 

“The success of industry in Alabama depends on elected leaders to continue to attract and retain a diverse workforce, invest in transportation and infrastructure initiatives and work with regulatory agencies to create a state conducive to economic growth and success,” George Clark, president of Manufacture Alabama, said in a statement. “These candidates stand with Manufacture Alabama and are committed to making Alabama the best place to be a manufacturer.”

The list of endorsed candidates is below.

Statewide Offices

  • Governor – Kay Ivey
  • Lt. Governor – Will Ainsworth
  • Attorney General – Steve Marshall
  • Secretary of State – Wes Allen
  • Supreme Court Associate Justice – Kelli Wise
  • Supreme Court Associate Justice – Greg Cook
  • Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries – Rick Pate

U.S. Senate Race

  • Katie Britt, U.S. Senate

Alabama Senate Races

  • District 1 – Tim Melson
  • District 2-  Tom Butler
  • District 3 – Arthur Orr
  • District 4 – Garlan Gudger
  • District 5 – Greg Reed
  • District 7 -Sam Givhan
  • District 8 – Steve Livingston
  • District 9 – Clay Scofield
  • District  10 -Andrew Jones
  • District 13 – Randy Price
  • District 14 – April Weaver
  • District 15 – Dan Roberts
  • District 16 – Jabo Waggoner
  • District 17 – Shay Shelnutt
  • District 18 – Rodger Smitherman
  • District  20 – Linda Coleman-Madison
  • District 21 – Gerald Allen
  • District 22 – Greg Albritton
  • District  24 – Bobby Singleton
  • District 25 – Will Barfoot
  • District 26 – Kirk Hatcher
  • District 27 – Tom Whatley
  • District 28 – Billy Beasley
  • District 29 – Donnie Chesteen
  • District 30 – Clyde Chambliss
  • District  31 – Mike Jones
  • District 32 – Chris Elliott
  • District 34 – Jack Williams
  • District 35 – David Sessions

Alabama House of Representatives

  • District 1 -Phillip Pettus
  • District 5 -Danny Crawford
  • District 6 -Andy Whitt
  • District 7 – Proncey Robertson
  • District 8 – Terri Collins
  • District 9 – Scott Stadthagen
  • District 11 – Randall Shedd
  • District 13 –  Matt Woods
  • District 15 – Brad Tompkins
  • District 16 – Kyle South
  • District 17 – Tracy Estes
  • District 18 – Jamie Kiel
  • District 19 – Laura Hall
  • District 21 – Rex Reynolds
  • District 24 – Nathaniel Ledbetter
  • District 27 – Wes Kitchens
  • District 28 – Gil Isbell
  • District 30 – Craig Lipscomb
  • District 33 – Ben Robbins
  • District 34 – David Standridge
  • District 35 – Steve Hurst
  • District 36 – Randy Wood
  • District 38 – Debbie Wood
  • District 39 – Ginny Shaver
  • District 41 – Corley Ellis
  • District 42 – Van Smith
  • District 43 – Arnold Mooney
  • District 44 – Danny Garrett
  • District 45 – Dickie Drake
  • District 46 – David Faulkner
  • District 48 – Jim Carns
  • District 49 – Russell Bedsole
  • District 50 – Jim Hill
  • District 51 – Allen Treadaway
  • District 53 – Anthony Daniels
  • District 55 – Rod Scott
  • District 61 – Ron Bolton
  • District 62 – Bill Lamb
  • District 63 – Cynthia Almond
  • District 64 – Donna Givens
  • District 65 – Brett Easterbrook
  • District 66- Alan Baker
  • District 69 – Kelvin Lawrence
  • District 70 – Chris England
  • District 71 – AJ McCampbell
  • District 73 – Kenneth Paschal
  • District 74 – Charlotte Meadows
  • District 75 – Reed Ingram
  • District 78 –  Kenyatté Hassel
  • District 79 – Joe Lovvorn
  • District 80 – Chris Blackshear
  • District 81 – Ed Oliver
  • District 82 – Pebblin Warren
  • District 83 – Jeremy Gray
  • District 86 – Paul Lee
  • District 87 – Jeff Sorrells
  • District 88 – Jerry Starnes
  • District 89 – Marcus Paramore
  • District 90 – Chris Sells
  • District 91 – Rhett Marques
  • District 93 – Steve Clouse
  • District 94 – Joe Faust
  • District 96 – Matt Simpson
  • District 97 – Adline Clarke
  • District 98 – Napoleon Bracy
  • District 99 – Sam Jones
  • District 101 – Chris Pringle
  • District 102 – Shane Stringer
  • District 103 – Barbara Drummond
  • District 104 – Margie Wilcox
  • District 105 – Chip Brown
Written By

Eddie Burkhalter is a reporter at the Alabama Political Reporter. You can email him at [email protected] or reach him via Twitter.

DIG DEEPER

Elections

Zeigler said he hopes to resume events Saturday if possible.

Elections

The most recent polls show Brooks a distant third, trailing behind Britt and Durant by more than 14 points.

State

We believe this is the perfect time to modernize and enhance the State Parks System.

Opinion

It almost looks like the media is anointing Alabama’s next leaders.