Connect with us

Elections

Alabama AFL-CIO announces endorsements

Brandon Moseley

Published

on

The Alabama AFL-CIO held its endorsement convention on August 2-3, 2018 at the Embassy Suites, in Montgomery, Alabama.

“Beginning at 1:00 p.m. on August 2nd we had a candidate forum and gave each candidate no more than three (3) minutes to speak to the delegates before we made our endorsements on the morning of August 3, 2018,” the AFL-CIO said in a statement.

The Alabama AFL-CIO endorsed all seven Democratic candidates for Congress; but split their ticket on state candidates, particularly in the state House of Representatives.

For Governor their choice was Walter “Walt” Maddox (D).
For Lieutenant Governor Dr. Will Boyd (D).
For Attorney General Joseph Siegelman (D).
Auditor Miranda Joseph Democrat (D)
Secretary of State John Merrill (R)

For the United States Congress, the AFL-CIO endorsed

Robert Kennedy Jr. (D) in the First Congressional District.
Tabitha Isner (D) Second Congressional District
Mallory Hagan (D) Third Congressional District
Lee Auman (D) Fourth Congressional District
Peter Joffrion (D) Fifth Congressional District
Danner Kline (D) Sixth Congressional District
Incumbent Terri Sewell (D) Seventh Congressional District

In other statewide races the AFL-CIO endorsed:

Advertisement

Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice Robert S. Vance (D)
Alabama Supreme Court Associate Justice Place 4 Donna Wesson Smalley (D)
Public Service Commissioner Place 1 incumbent Jeremy Oden (R)
Public Service Commission Place 2 incumbent Chip Beeker (R)
State Board of Education District 2 Adam Jortner (D)
State Board of Education District 4 incumbent Yvette Richardson (D)
State Board of Education District 8 Jessica Fortune Barkere (D)

For State Senate the AFL-CIO endorsed:

District 1 Caroline Self (D)
District 2 Amy Wasyluka (D)
District 4 Garlan Gudger (R)
District 5 incumbent Greg Reed (R)
District 6 Johnny Mack Morrow (D)
District 7 Deborah Barros (D)
District 10 Craig Ford Independent
District 11 Carl Carter (D)
District 12 Jim Williams (D)
District 13 Darrell Turner (D)
District 14 incumbent Cam Ward (R)
District 18 incumbent Rodger Smitherman (D)
District 19 incumbent Priscilla Dunn (D)
District 20 incumbent Linda Coleman-Madison (D)
District 21 Rick Burnham (D)
District 23 Malika Sanders-Fortier (D)
District 24 incumbent Bobby Singleton (D)
District 25 David Sadler (D)
District 26 incumbent David Burkette (D)
District 28 incumbent Billy Beasley (D)
District 32 Jason Fisher (D)
District 33 incumbent Vivian Figures (D)
District 35 Tom Holmes (D)

The AFL-CIO has endorsed for State House of Representatives:

District 2 Lora Kay Morrow (D)
District 3 Chad Young (D)
District 8 Billy Jackson (D)
District 9 Terrie Jones Savage (D)
District 10 J. B. King (D)
District 11 incumbent Randall Shedd (R)
District 12 incumbent Corey Harbison (R)
District 13 incumbent Connie Cooner Rowe (R)
District 14 incumbent Tim Wadsworth (R)
District 15 Suzanna Coleman (D)
District 16 incumbent Kyle South (R)
District 18 Eddie Britton (D)
District 19 incumbent Laura Hall (D)
District 20 Linda Meigs (D)
District 21 C. Terry Jones (D)
District 22 incumbent Richie Whorton (R)
District 23 incumbent James Hanes Jr. (R)
District 24 incumbent Nathaniel Ledbetter (R)
District 25 incumbent Mac McCutcheon (R)
District 27 Bill Jones (D)
District 28 Kyle Pierce (D)
District 29 Jared Millican (D)
District 30 Jared Vaughn (D)
District 32 incumbent Barbara Boyd (D)
District 34 incumbent David Standridge (R)
District 35 incumbent Steve Hurst (R)
District 36 Nicki Arnold-Swindle (D)
District 37 Charlotte Clark-Frieson (D)
District 38 Brain McGee (D)
District 40 Pamela Howard (D)
District 43 Carin Mayo (D)
District 45 Jenn Gray (D)
District 46 Felicia Stewart (D)
District 48 Alli Summerford (D)
District 49 incumbent April Weaver (R)
District 51 incumbent Allen Treadaway (R)
District 52 incumbent John Rogers (D)
District 53 incumbent Anthony Daniels (D)
District 54 Neil Rafferty (D)
District 55 incumbent Rod Scott (D)
District 56 incumbent Louise Alexander (D)
District 57 incumbent Merika Coleman (D)
District 58 incumbent Rolanda Hollis (D)
District 59 incumbent Mary Moore (D)
District 60 incumbent Juandalynn Givan (D)
District 61 Tommy Hyche (D)
District 62 Will Benton (D)
District 63 incumbent Bill Poole (R)
District 64 incumbent Harry Shiver (R)
District 65 incumbent Elaine Beech (D)
District 66 Susan Smith (D)
District 67 incumbent Prince Chestnut (D)
District 68 incumbent Thomas “Action” Jackson (D)
District 69 incumbent Kelvin Lawrence (D)
District 70 incumbent Christopher J. England (D)
District 71 incumbent Artis J. McCampbell (D)
District 72 incumbent Ralph Anthony Howard (D)
District 73 Jack Jacobs (D)
District 74 Rayford Mack (D)
District 76 incumbent Thad McClammy (D)
District 77 TaShina Morris (D)
District 78 Kirk Hatcher (D)
District 81 Jeremy Jeffcoat (D)
District 82 incumbent Pebblin Warren (D)
District 84 incumbent Berry Forte (D)
District 85 incumbent Dexter Grimsley (D)
District 86 Kristy Kirkland (D)
District 88 Cory Creel (D)
District 89 Joel Lee Williams (D)
District 90 Joanne Whetstone (D)
District 92 Mike Jones Jr. (R)
District 96 Maurice Horsey (D)
District 97 incumbent Adline C. Clarke (D)
District 98 incumbent Napoleon Bracy Jr. (D)
District 99 Sam Jones (D)
District 103 incumbent Barbara Drummond (D)
District 104 incumbent Margie Wilcox (R)

The General Election will be on November 6.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Authors

Advertisement

Facebook