Connect with us
[…] The other cases cited by Moore all involved indictments for charges that did not have an indictment form in the Code, so the Court did look at whether the indictment sufficiently tracked the language of the statute and that it contained all of the elements of the crime in it. See Jackson v. State, 516 So. 2d 726 (Ala. Crim. App. 1985); Hewett v. State, 520 So.2d 200 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987).}

Moore’s reliance on Section 15-8-36 is also misplaced. Just like the
indictment forms, this section merely goes to sufficiency, not necessity. See § 15-
8-36, Ala Code (1975) (“it is sufficient to state the substance of the proceedings,
the name of the court or officer before whom the oath was taken and that such
court or officer had authority to administer it…”) (emphasis added). In other
words, this statute does not require the Indictment to plead this information; rather,
the statute merely proscribes that doing so is “sufficient.”

To be clear, the Indictment necessarily includes the allegation that Moore