Connect with us
[…] Code (1975) (“when so directed by the Attorney General, the assistants to the
Attorney General . . . may perform such other duties as may be directed by the
Attorney General.”); see also § 36-15-1(12), Ala. Code (1975) (“The duties
imposed by this section upon the Attorney General and his or her assistants shall
be performed by the Attorney General personally or by his or her assistants under
his or her supervision, direction, and control.”) (emphasis added); § 36-15-13,
Ala. Code (1975) (“The Attorney General, either in person or by assistant, may
appear before any grand jury in this state and present any matter or charge
to them for investigation, and prepare and present to the grand jury
indictments for any violation of the laws of this state … to the same extent as
district attorneys may now or hereafter do.”) (emphasis added).8

Accordingly, the prosecutors were authorized to seek the indictment against
Moore from the Lee County Special Grand Jury and have the authority to
prosecute this case. Moore’s semantics-based argument is therefore without any