Connect with us
[…] but there is no magic to that phrase. “Acting Attorney General” is merely how the
State has been referring to Supernumerary District Attorney Davis’s role in this
investigation and prosecution. It is undisputed that Davis is a supernumerary
district attorney who has been directed by the Attorney General to act in this matter

6 The fact that the Attorney General directed Davis to handle this matter with final decision making authority without General Strange’s involvement is consistent with the plain language of the statute. See § 36-15-15, Ala. Code (1975) (“Such district attorney shall have and exercise in such other circuit all the powers and authority imposed by law upon the district attorney of such other circuit…”) (emphasis added).}

under § 36-15-15, Ala. Code. Davis has authority under the statute and the
Attorney General’s letter, regardless of what the State calls him.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Moore improperly invokes the use of the term “Acting Attorney General”